Website Manager

American Youth Soccer Organization Providing world class youth soccer programs that enrich children's lives.

AYSO Region 42 – Newbury Park, CA

12U Boys Standings

All games count towards standings. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 point for a draw. There will be an end-of-season tournament in the last week. The top two teams and the tournament winner will qualify for the League Playoffs (indicated with a green background). If one of the top two teams wins the tournament, then the third-place team will qualify. In the event of a tie for the last playoff spot, there will be a head-to-head competition to determine who gets it (weather permitting).

End-of-Season Tournament

Wild Card Round
08 Panthers4–103 Pumas
10 Mighty Megs2–2
PKs: 5–4
05 LAFC
Quarterfinals
09 Renegade0–306 Silver Shredders
02 Toxic Waste2–401 Just Pringles
04 White Lightning0–1*08 Panthers
07 Nacho Fries0–1*10 Mighty Megs

* Due to the wildfires that began on November 8, we were forced to shorten the tournament. Because White Lightning and Nacho Fries are in first and second place respectively, they have already qualified for League Playoffs, so they would not gain anything by further participation in the tournament, and their games were scored as forfeits.

Semifinals
08 Panthers
Sat 11/17 10:00A01 Just Pringles
10 Mighty Megs
Sat 11/17 10:00A06 Silver Shredders
Final
TBDSat 11/17 2:00PTBD

Round 9 (November 3)

06 Silver Shredders2–207 Nacho Fries
10 Mighty Megs1–309 Renegade
08 Panthers7–205 LAFC
01 Just Pringles2–103 Pumas
04 White Lightning1–302 Toxic Waste
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
104 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)9621191433
2*07 Nacho Fries (William Keene)9513181432
3*09 Renegade (Chad Idol)9513181432
402 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)9423151429
501 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)9441131427
6**06 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)925281321
7**10 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)9243912 21
8**08 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)944113821
903 Pumas (Jason Kerns)915361420
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)91625611

* Both teams have the same number of points, tied each other and have the same number of wins, so tournament seeding was determined by coin toss.
** All three teams have the same number of points, but tournament seeding was determined by team head-to-head records. Team 6 defeated both Teams 8 and 10, and Team 10 defeated Team 8.

Round 8 (October 27)

08 Panthers3–209 Renegade
04 White Lightning2–107 Nacho Fries
06 Silver Shredders3–403 Pumas
01 Just Pringles3–310 Mighty Megs
02 Toxic Waste3–305 LAFC
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
104 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)8611191433
207 Nacho Fries (William Keene)8512171330
309 Renegade (Chad Idol)8413151429
402 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)8323121426
501 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)8341101424
610 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)823391120
706 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)825171219
T803 Pumas (Jason Kerns)814361218
T808 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)834110818
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)81525510

Round 7 (October 20)

02 Toxic Waste2–508 Panthers
07 Nacho Fries3–110 Mighty Megs
05 LAFC6–306 Silver Shredders
04 White Lightning0–201 Just Pringles
09 Renegade3–203 Pumas
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
109 Renegade (Chad Idol)7403151429
T204 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)7511161228
T207 Nacho Fries (William Keene)7502171128
402 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)7322111425
501 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)734091423
606 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)724171118
710 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)72328917
808 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)72417815
903 Pumas (Jason Kerns)704331114
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)7151448

Round 6 (October 13)

03 Pumas1–507 Nacho Fries
10 Mighty Megs7–105 LAFC
06 Silver Shredders2–702 Toxic Waste
01 Just Pringles1–409 Renegade
08 Panthers2–304 White Lightning
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
104 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)6501161026
207 Nacho Fries (William Keene)6402141125
T302 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)6312111223
T309 Renegade (Chad Idol)6303121123
501 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)624061218
606 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)623171017
710 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)62228715
803 Pumas (Jason Kerns)603331114
908 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)61414812
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)6051134

Round 5 (October 6)

04 White Lightning6–106 Silver Shredders
05 LAFC2–203 Pumas
02 Toxic Waste5–510 Mighty Megs
08 Panthers5–201 Just Pringles
07 Nacho Fries0–009 Renegade
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
104 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)540113821
207 Nacho Fries (William Keene)530211920
T302 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)521281018
T309 Renegade (Chad Idol)52039918
501 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)523061016
606 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)52217815
703 Pumas (Jason Kerns)502331013
808 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)51314711
910 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)51225510
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)5041123

Round 4 (September 29)

09 Renegade3–306 Silver Shredders
07 Nacho Fries5–108 Panthers
05 LAFC0–104 White Lightning
02 Toxic Waste4–101 Just Pringles
03 Pumas2–210 Mighty Megs
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
107 Nacho Fries (William Keene)430110818
204 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)430110616
T302 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)42117815
T309 Renegade (Chad Idol)42028715
501 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)42206814
606 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)42117613
703 Pumas (Jason Kerns)40222810
T808 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)4031167
T810 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)4121437
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)4040022

Round 3 (September 22)

02 Toxic Waste0–409 Renegade
04 White Lightning2–103 Pumas
08 Panthers0–210 Mighty Megs
06 Silver Shredders6–701 Just Pringles
05 LAFC2–507 Nacho Fries
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
107 Nacho Fries (William Keene)32017613
T201 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)32106612
T209 Renegade (Chad Idol)32017512
404 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)32017411
T506 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)32106410
T502 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)31114610
T708 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)3021156
T703 Pumas (Jason Kerns)3021156
T710 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)3120336
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)3030011

Round 2 (September 15)

09 Renegade2–204 White Lightning
07 Nacho Fries0–002 Toxic Waste
03 Pumas2–208 Panthers
01 Just Pringles5–205 LAFC
10 Mighty Megs2–506 Silver Shredders
RankTeam nameGamesWinsLossesDrawsPointsRef pointsTotal
106 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor)2200639
T202 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg)2101448
T207 Nacho Fries (William Keene)2101448
T401 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith)2110347
T409 Renegade (Chad Idol)2101437
604 White Lightning (Matt Crowley)2101426
T703 Pumas (Jason Kerns)2011134
T708 Panthers (Scott Wasserman)2011134
910 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor)2020022
1005 LAFC (Jeff Firmin)2020011

Round 1 (September 8)

06 Silver Shredders 5–1 08 Panthers
03 Pumas 1–8 02 Toxic Waste
09 Renegade 6–1 05 LAFC
01 Just Pringles 0–5 07 Nacho Fries
10 Mighty Megs 1–3 04 White Lightning
Rank Team name Games Wins Losses Draws Points Ref points Total points
T1 02 Toxic Waste (Russell Berg) 1 1 0 0 3 2 5
T1 04 White Lightning (Matt Crowley) 1 1 0 0 3 2 5
T1 07 Nacho Fries (William Keene) 1 1 0 0 3 2 5
T1 09 Renegade (Chad Idol) 1 1 0 0 3 2 5
5 06 Silver Shredders (Ken O'Connor) 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
T6 01 Just Pringles (Andrew Smith) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2
T6 08 Panthers (Scott Wasserman) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2
T6 10 Mighty Megs (Kimmarie Taylor) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2
T9 03 Pumas (Jason Kerns) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1
T9 05 LAFC (Jeff Firmin) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1

Standings

National Partners

Our sponsors

Contact Us

AYSO Region 42 – Newbury Park, CA

P.O. Box 709 
Newbury Park, California 91319

Email Us: [email protected]
Copyright © 2018 Region 42  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  TSHQ License Agreement Login
Blue Sombrero